Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at SSRB. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

SSRB is and attempts to be sensitive to your privacy on the Internet. Whenever possible, SSRB will attempt to treat the information about you we receive on the Internet with care deemed reasonable under the circumstances. SSRB uses information provided by you (if any) to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from SSRB, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with the relevant product or service;
  • Responding to an inquiry;
  • Processing an order;
  • Allowing access to specific account information; and/or
  • Managing and administering the products or services.

The SSRB may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services that might better serve your financial needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. In such cases, you will be provided with the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information as is required by law.

Personal information collected

Personal information collected by the SSRB may include your:

  • Name;
  • Company name;
  • Email address;
  • Postal address;
  • Phone numbers; and
  • Other information the SSRB considers necessary.

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your privacy on the Internet

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

Contacting us

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on